NRC Inspector General Report on San Onofre failure and CFR50.59
[…] the 10 CFR 50.59 rule to replace the steam generators without first obtaining NRC prior
approval through a license amendment. Therefore, OIG also sought to ascertain from
NRC officials whether SONGS required a license amendment for the steam generator
replacements and whether the problems at SONGS could have been identified through
NRC’s license amendment review process.
A total of 30 NRC employees and 4 SCE employees (including one former employee)
were interviewed for this event inquiry.
Page 1
Page 12-----------------------
II. BACKGROUND AND CHRONOLOGY
Plant Licensing Basis and 10 CFR 50.59 Change Process
Nuclear power reactors are licensed based on a given set of requirements, depending
primarily on the type of plant. This set of requirements is called the plant’s “licensing
basis," defined in 10 CFR 54.3 as “the set of NRC requirements applicable to a specific
plant and a licensee’s written commitments for ensuring compliance with and operation
within applicable NRC requirements and the plant-specific design basis (including all
modifications and additions to such commitments over the life of the license) that are
docketed and in effect.”
A principal licensing basis document is the plant’s final safety analysis report (FSAR).3
The FSAR and the plant’s NRC license and associated technical specifications are the
principal regulatory documents describing how the plant is designed, constructed, and
operated.